
Keem Bay
Achill Island, County Mayo · 🇮🇪 Ireland
A turquoise horseshoe cupped by soaring green cliffs at the wild western tip of Achill Island.
In season the water at Keem Bay (Achill Island, County Mayo, Ireland) reaches about 16°C. Best months: June to September. The beach flies the Blue Flag for water quality and safety.
Open Keem Bay on the interactive map →- Sea temperature
- ~16°C in the warm season
- Water
- Clear turquoise, unusually calm for the Atlantic
- Sand
- Sheltered horseshoe of white-gold sand at the foot of steep cliffs
- Swimming
- Sheltered and clear but cold; a Blue Flag beach
- Best time to visit
- June to September
- Setting
- Steep green cliffs and a hairpin mountain road at the western tip of Achill Island
- Beach type
- Wild & scenic
- Blue Flag
- Yes
- Region
- Europe
Beaches near Keem Bay
Dog's BayRoundstone, Connemara, Ireland · 66 km
Strandhill BeachStrandhill, County Sligo, Ireland · 109 km
Banna StrandCounty Kerry, Ireland · 185 km
Inch BeachDingle Peninsula, County Kerry, Ireland · 203 km
Coumeenoole BeachDingle Peninsula, Ireland · 207 km
Ballymastocker BayPortsalon, Donegal, Ireland · 215 km
More beaches in Ireland
Barleycove BeachMizen Peninsula, West Cork, Ireland
Curracloe BeachCounty Wexford, Ireland
InchydoneyCounty Cork, Ireland
More wild & scenic beaches
Navagio (Shipwreck) BeachZakynthos, Greece
Benagil Beach & CaveAlgarve, Portugal
Cala GoloritzéSardinia, Italy
Cala LunaGolfo di Orosei, Sardinia, Italy
Explore more
Keem Bay: frequently asked questions
Where is Keem Bay?
Keem Bay is at Achill Island, on the coast of Ireland.
What is the sea temperature at Keem Bay?
In the warm season the sea at Keem Bay reaches about 16°C. Clear turquoise, unusually calm for the Atlantic.
When is the best time to visit Keem Bay?
The best time to visit Keem Bay is June to September. Europe's beach season peaks in July and August, with June and September quieter and cheaper.
What kind of sand does Keem Bay have?
Keem Bay has sheltered horseshoe of white-gold sand at the foot of steep cliffs.
Is Keem Bay good for swimming?
Sheltered and clear but cold; a Blue Flag beach.
Does Keem Bay have Blue Flag status?
Yes — Keem Bay holds Blue Flag status, awarded for bathing-water quality, safety and facilities.
Photo: Geyo John (CC BY-SA 3.0) · source