🏖️ BeachmapInteractive map ↗
Konyaaltı Beach — Türkiye
City & resort

Konyaaltı Beach

Antalya · 🇹🇷 Türkiye

Notable⚑ Blue FlagEurope

Antalya's long pebble city beach, backed by a green promenade and the snow-capped wall of the Taurus Mountains.

In season the water at Konyaaltı Beach (Antalya, Türkiye) reaches about 29°C. Best months: May-Oct. The beach flies the Blue Flag for water quality and safety.

Open Konyaaltı Beach on the interactive map →
Sea temperature
~29°C in the warm season
Water
Clear, deep blue
Sand
Grey pebbles
Swimming
Clear and quickly deepening, cooled by mountain streams
Best time to visit
May-Oct
Setting
Antalya's long city beach beneath the snow-topped Taurus Mountains
Beach type
City & resort
Blue Flag
Yes
Region
Europe

Beaches near Konyaaltı Beach

More beaches in Türkiye

More city & resort beaches

Explore more

Konyaaltı Beach: frequently asked questions

Where is Konyaaltı Beach?

Konyaaltı Beach is at Antalya, on the coast of Türkiye.

What is the sea temperature at Konyaaltı Beach?

In the warm season the sea at Konyaaltı Beach reaches about 29°C. Clear, deep blue.

When is the best time to visit Konyaaltı Beach?

The best time to visit Konyaaltı Beach is May-Oct. Europe's beach season peaks in July and August, with June and September quieter and cheaper.

What kind of sand does Konyaaltı Beach have?

Konyaaltı Beach has grey pebbles.

Is Konyaaltı Beach good for swimming?

Clear and quickly deepening, cooled by mountain streams.

Does Konyaaltı Beach have Blue Flag status?

Yes — Konyaaltı Beach holds Blue Flag status, awarded for bathing-water quality, safety and facilities.

Photo: Sharon Hahn Darlin (CC BY 2.0) · source