
Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža)
Lopar, Rab · 🇭🇷 Croatia
Real sand in a pebble-and-rock sea: Rab's Paradise Beach stays knee-deep halfway across the bay.
Expect a sea temperature of roughly 24°C at Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža) (Lopar, Rab, Croatia) in high summer; the season runs Jun-Sep. It holds Blue Flag status for bathing-water quality and safety.
Open Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža) on the interactive map →- Sea temperature
- ~24°C in the warm season
- Water
- Very shallow, warm turquoise
- Sand
- A rare Adriatic expanse of real fine sand
- Swimming
- Knee-deep for hundreds of metres; perfect for small children
- Best time to visit
- Jun-Sep
- Setting
- Rab island's famous sandy bay ringed by low pine headlands
- Beach type
- City & resort
- Blue Flag
- Yes
- Region
- Europe
Beaches near Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža)
Vela PlažaBaška, Krk, Croatia · 15 km
Oprna BayStara Baška, Krk, Croatia · 17 km
ZavratnicaJablanac, Velebit, Croatia · 19 km
Sveti Ivan BeachLubenice, Cres, Croatia · 31 km
Zrće BeachNovalja, Pag, Croatia · 35 km
Bijeca BeachMedulin, Istria, Croatia · 63 km
More beaches in Croatia
Punta RataBrela, Makarska Riviera, Croatia
Zlatni RatBrač, Croatia
Bačvice BeachSplit, Croatia
Banje BeachDubrovnik, Croatia- Kraljičina PlažaNin, Zadar region, Croatia
Mulini BeachRovinj, Istria, Croatia
More city & resort beaches
Sveti Stefan BeachBudva Riviera, Montenegro
Brighton BeachBrighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Cala FormentorPollenca, Mallorca, Spain
Golden SandsVarna, Bulgaria
Explore more
Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža): frequently asked questions
Where is Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža)?
Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža) is at Lopar, on the coast of Croatia.
What is the sea temperature at Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža)?
In the warm season the sea at Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža) reaches about 24°C. Very shallow, warm turquoise.
When is the best time to visit Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža)?
The best time to visit Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža) is Jun-Sep. Europe's beach season peaks in July and August, with June and September quieter and cheaper.
What kind of sand does Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža) have?
Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža) has a rare Adriatic expanse of real fine sand.
Is Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža) good for swimming?
Knee-deep for hundreds of metres; perfect for small children.
Does Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža) have Blue Flag status?
Yes — Paradise Beach (Rajska Plaža) holds Blue Flag status, awarded for bathing-water quality, safety and facilities.
Photo: Zoran Kurelić Rabko (CC BY-SA 3.0) · source