🏖️ BeachmapInteractive map ↗
Praia de Carnota — Spain
Wild & scenic

Praia de Carnota

Carnota, Galicia · 🇪🇸 Spain

Local gemEurope

A wild seven-kilometre arc of sand, dunes and tidal marsh beneath the green hills of the Costa da Morte. Galicia's longest beach.

The sea at Praia de Carnota (Carnota, Galicia, Spain) is typically around 17°C in the warm season; the best months to visit are Jun-Sep.

Open Praia de Carnota on the interactive map →
Sea temperature
~17°C in the warm season
Water
Clear, cold Atlantic blue
Sand
Pale golden sand
Swimming
Cold and lively with Atlantic currents
Surf
Open Atlantic beach-break
Best time to visit
Jun-Sep
Setting
Galicia's longest beach, a wild seven-kilometre sweep of sand, dunes and marsh
Beach type
Wild & scenic
Region
Europe

Beaches near Praia de Carnota

More beaches in Spain

More wild & scenic beaches

Explore more

Praia de Carnota: frequently asked questions

Where is Praia de Carnota?

Praia de Carnota is at Carnota, on the coast of Spain.

What is the sea temperature at Praia de Carnota?

In the warm season the sea at Praia de Carnota reaches about 17°C. Clear, cold Atlantic blue.

When is the best time to visit Praia de Carnota?

The best time to visit Praia de Carnota is Jun-Sep. Europe's beach season peaks in July and August, with June and September quieter and cheaper.

What kind of sand does Praia de Carnota have?

Praia de Carnota has pale golden sand.

Is Praia de Carnota good for swimming?

Cold and lively with Atlantic currents.

Can you surf at Praia de Carnota?

Open Atlantic beach-break.

Photo: Noel Feans (CC BY 2.0) · source